søndag 29. august 2010

Leaving for Sydney

We`ve been in Singapore for six days now, and it has definately been a great stay. The city has offered a great diversion of things to see and do: temples, skyscrapers, chinatown, little india, Universal Studios amusement park, and a friendly backpackers community. The two gigs I played here went very well, one of them even extended the planned 40 minutes by another 30. Fun!

Next stop: Sidney!

fredag 27. august 2010

onsdag 25. august 2010

Gig in Singapore!

Just wanted to report that I actually have gotten a gig in Singapore. Suddenly this extended to a world-tour ;) I will be playing at Prince of Wales, an Australian backpackers pub. At 8 pm tomorrow I will be playing a 40 minute set. How cool is that!

tirsdag 24. august 2010

Singapore!

The trip is on! We finally arrived in Singapore a few hours ago, and have already gotten to see some of the city. And it is beautiful! Photos coming soon :)

Im sooo tired now, so its definately time for sleep.. Oh, we're staying at a hostel called InnCrowd, located inn Little India. Kinda like Chinatown only... its indian. Hostel seems nice, quite a few people hanging out in the common room so I hope its gonna be a social stay :)

See ya!

Posted from Blogium for iPhone

mandag 23. august 2010

Tomorrow's the day

Tomorrow's the day! This time tomorrow I'll be in Singapore! How awesome is that.

I just gotta say that I'm kind of proud of myself. The last month I've started my record company Cluster Records, I've gotten my EP mixed and mastered, and pretty soon it's gonna be on iTunes. The last few days have actually not been dedicated to packing my backpack. My new webside www.andreasbryn.com is up and I've finished the editing of my new music video for the song "When The Sky". That's a whole lot of work!

I must say its gonna be nice to get my ass out of the office (the iMac in my bedroom), and get out in the world.

Oh, and the music video will be out in a couple of week. So will the EP :)

mandag 16. august 2010

One week till lift off

Today its just one week till I leave for Australia! Crazy. I thought this was a good time to convert to english so all my new friends I hope to meet down under can follow the journey!

For those of you who dont know what the hell I'm talking about, let me fill you in.

So this winter me and my friend Håvard was talking shit over a glass of beer and a nice game of soccer in some sportsbar. "I know, we should TOTALLY go to Australia!" "I knoooooo.. TOTALLY." " I know, right?" Ok so maybe we didnt talk like two American cheerleaders, but anyway, we decided to order the tickets and just go with it.

So the plan is to backpack down the eastcoast. On the way Im going to play a few gigs, and hopefully get some new experiences, songs, friends and fans. My new EP is being printed in Sydney AS WE SPEAK, probably getting done before we board the domestic flight up to Cairns where I have booked my first few gigs. I guess thats another story.

Anyways... See ya!